HOT NEWS Around the Globe!

St. Augustine’s “Sing Out Loud Music Festival” Kicks off September 1st

This Saturday, September 1st, The Backyard Stage at the St. Augustine Amphitheatre will host the Sing Out Loud Festival Kickoff from 5:00pm until 10:30pm. Featuring live music by Sailor Jane, Night NurseKapowski and I-Vibes.  The Kickoff is being presented by Flagler College and WFCF 88.5 Flagler College Radio, and is part of Flagler College’s Welcome Back Week. Old Town Trolley will provide free shuttle service for students to and from Keenan Hall at Flagler College to the St. Augustine Amphitheatre between 5pm and 6pm and again from 10pm to 11pm. On Sunday, September 2, the Backyard will host acclaimed indie rock group The Mountain Goats with The Weepies, David Dondero, Al Riggs, Katie Grace Helow and Carsie Blanton.

Additionally, new this year will be the Thursday, September 20th “Perspectives on the Florida Music Scene: The Current State, Its Future and How Florida Artists Can Break Past the State Line” Panel Discussion. Consisting of 10 entertainment industry leaders, this panel will explore the past and future of the Florida music scene, how the Florida scene compares to the national scene and how musicians and those interested in the music industry can break through to promoters, venues and media outlets outside of Florida. The panel will be moderated by Festival organizer and director of St. Johns County Cultural Events Division Ryan Murphy and attending panelists include Ray Roa of Creative Loafing Tampa, John Valentino of AEG Presents, Kevin Stone of the Florida Theatre, Todd Kennedy of WFIT 89.5, Michael McRaney of Foundation Presents and The Social, Roxanne Gallo of The Bolt, freelance music writer and musician Dan Brown, singer/songwriter and audio engineer Christina Wagner, musician and talent buyer Tierney Tough and touring musician Jason Black. The panel will be held from 6:30pm to 8:30pm at The Corazon, located at 36 Granada Street, St. Augustine, FL and is free and open to the public.

Laura Jane Grace of Against Me!

In a convergence of musical genres as wide ranging as folk-tinged Indie Pop, powerhouse Soul, conscientious Punk Rock, bittersweet Americana, progressive Bluegrass, alternative Country, alternative Hip Hop and more, this year’s Sing Out Loud Festival carries on the tradition of presenting an exciting and eclectic mix of local, national and regional singers, songwriters and musicians. The headlining artist lineup includes Jason Isbell and The 400 Unit, The Decemberists, Against Me!Lucero, The Mountain Goats, Leftover Salmon, Rising Appalachia, Iron Reagan, The Weepies, Chuck Ragan, War On Women, Austin Lucas, Tim Barry, Southern AvenueVerlon Thompson, Twelve Hour Turn and more. The festival will be held between September 1 and September 23 with performances at a dozen locations around St. Augustine including The St. Augustine Amphitheatre, the Ponte Vedra Concert Hall, Colonial Oak Music Park, Bokeh, Dog Rose Brewing, Limelight TheatreNobby’sSarbez and more. All performances will be free and open to the public, with the exception of the September 22 Betty Griffin Center Benefit Concert featuring Jason Isbell and The 400 Unit, The Decemberists and Lucero at the St. Augustine Amphitheatre.

Proceeds from the donation ticket will go to the Betty Griffin Center to assist in their mission of working to end domestic violence and sexual abuse in St. Johns County. The Sing Out Loud Festival is presented by Community First Credit Union and produced by the St. Johns County Cultural Events Division (which owns and operates the St. Augustine Amphitheatre and Ponte Vedra Concert Hall), the St. Johns Tourist Development Council and the St. Johns Cultural Council.

**Artist set times, venue information and up-to-date information is available online at: www.singoutloudfestival.com, FACEBOOK and via the free 2018 Sing Out Loud Festival app.

 

2018 SING OUT LOUD FESTIVAL SCHEDULE

SATURDAY, SEPTEMBER 1

SING OUT LOUD FESTIVAL KICKOFF AND FLAGLER COLLEGE NIGHT THE BACKYARD AT THE ST. AUGUSTINE AMPHITHEATRE – 1340C A1A SOUTH 4:00PM – Gates open Performances by: Sailor Jane, Night Nurse, Kapowski and I-Vibes Presented by WFCF 88.5 Flagler College Radio “Radio with a Reason!” Free parking at the St. Augustine Amphitheatre!

SUNDAY, SEPTEMBER 2 

THE BACKYARD AT THE ST. AUGUSTINE AMPHITHEATRE SHOWCASE – 1340C A1A SOUTH 1:00pm – Gates open Performances by: Carsie Blanton, Katie Grace Helow, Al Riggs, David Dondero, The Weepies and The Mountain Goats Free parking at the St. Augustine Amphitheatre!

FRIDAY, SEPTEMBER 7

COLONIAL OAK SHOWCASE – 33 ST. GEORGE STREET 4:00pm – Doors open Performances by: Davis & The Loose Cannons, Ghost Tropic, Kaleb Stewart, Jackie Stranger and Have Gun, Will Travel.

SARBEZ SHOWCASE – 115 ANASTASIA BLVD 5:00pm – Doors open Performances by: Strayin Anchors, Grant Paxton, Paco Lipps and Big Logic & The Truth Serum

COMEDY OUT LOUD SHOWCASE AT LIMELIGHT THEATRE – 11 OLD MISSION AVE. 6:00pm – Doors open Stand-up comedy by: Heather Shaw, Shaw Smith, Will Blaylock, Keishod Veney, Zach Bennett, Brian Zeolla and Chris Buck Please note that some material may not be suitable for younger audiences.

DOG ROSE BREWING SHOWCASE – 77 BRIDGE STREET 6:00pm – Music starts Performances by: Doug Burns and Michael Jordan

GROWERS ALLIANCE SHOWCASE – 322 ANASTASIA BLVD 6:00pm – Music starts Performances by: Andrew Bosscher and Kim Brown

BOKEH BAR SHOWCASE – 137 KING STREET 7:30pm – Music starts Performances by: Gypsy Chix and Amy Hendrickson

NOBBY’S SHOWCASE – 10 ANASTASIA BLVD 9:00pm – Doors open Performances by: Wasted Talent and 5 Cent Psychiatrist

ODD BIRDS SHOWCASE – 33 CHARLOTTE STREET 9:00pm – Music starts Performances by: Brent Byrd

PROHIBITION KITCHEN SHOWCASE – 119 ST. GEORGE STREET 10:00pm – Music starts Performances by: Space Heaters and The Young Step

SATURDAY, SEPTEMBER 8  

GAMBLE ROGERS SHOWCASE AT PLUM GALLERY ON AVILES STREET – 10 AVILES STREET 11:30am – Doors open Performances by: Michael Claytor, Katherine Archer, Paradox, Lis Williamson & Jim Quine, Bob Patterson, Poultry Run and Lonesome Bert & A Skinny Lizard

COLONIAL OAK SHOWCASE – 33 ST. GEORGE STREET 12:00pm – Doors open Performances by: Pinecone Shake, Groove Coalition, Salty Daug, Ample Angst, Lovechunk, Emma Moseley Band and Melodime

DOG ROSE BREWING SHOWCASE – 77 BRIDGE STREET 6:00pm – Music starts Performances by: Ryan Johnson and Sugarbeats

ANCIENT CITY POETS SHOWCASE AT LIMELIGHT THEATRE – 11 OLD MISSION AVENUE 6:30pm – Doors open Poetry readings by Robert Waldner, Michael Henry Lee, Casandra Baker, Tonya West, Kimmy Van Kooten, Ben Atkinson, Lou Graves, Bryan Pitchford with host Chris Bodor. Followed by Community Open Mic.

BOKEH BAR SHOWCASE – 137 KING STREET 7:30pm – Music starts Performances by: Shea Birney and Bedsweater

NOBBY’S SHOWCASE – 10 ANASTASIA BLVD. 8:00pm – Doors open Performances by: Bubba Spliffs, Virgin Flowers, Hot Sauce Derby, Pilotwave, Holy Human and Severed & Said

SARBEZ SHOWCASE – 115 ANASTASIA BLVD. 8:00pm – Doors open Performances by: Tyler Peschek, The Pauses, Half My Home, Kenny & The Jets and Dylan Nirvana

PROHIBITION KITCHEN SHOWCASE – 119 ST. GEORGE STREET 8:30pm – Music starts Performances by: I Like Dandelions, Lauris Vidal and Wild Shiners

ODD BIRDS SHOWCASE – 33 CHARLOTTE STREET 9:00pm – Music starts Performance by: Zack Slaughterbeck

SUNDAY, SEPTEMBER 9

GAMBLE ROGERS SHOWCASE AT PLUM GALLERY ON AVILES STREET – 10 AVILES STREET 11:30am – Doors open Performances by: Hope You’re Happy, The Skinny, Greg Ruggiero, Buffalo Rose, Mallory Jen, Belmont & Jones and MJ Baker

DOG ROSE BREWING SHOWCASE – 77 BRIDGE STREET 4:00pm – Music starts Performances by: Peyton Lescher and Donny Brazile

SARBEZ SHOWCASE – 115 ANASTASIA BLVD. 7:00pm – Doors open Performances by: Canadian Lunch Money, Whiskey Face, Divebar, No PDA and Telepathic Lines

DANCING ON THE DECK SHOWCASE HOSTED BY DJ HU AT PUSH PUSH SALON – 2820 LEWIS SPEEDWAY 5:00pm – Doors open Performances by: Skinna, Rocks-N-Blunts, Cry No Mas and Ancient Deep

FRIDAY, SEPTEMBER 14

COLONIAL OAK SHOWCASE – 33 ST. GEORGE STREET 3:00pm – Doors open Performances by: Bridge Street Vibe, Stephen Pigman, The Mother Gooses, The WillowWacks and Ramona

SARBEZ SHOWCASE – 115 ANASTASIA BLVD. 6:00pm – Doors open Performances by: King Peach, Mai Tatro’s Moonlight Drive-In, Gris Gris Boys, Dig Dog, Observatory, Strangerwolf and The Dog Apollo

DOG ROSE BREWING SHOWCASE – 77 BRIDGE STREET Performances by: Starlight Trio and Chelsea Lovitt

BOKEH BAR SHOWCASE – 137 KING STREET 7:30pm – Music starts Performances by: Brent McGuffin and Alex Peramas

WIDESPREAD PANIC AFTERPARTY SHOWCASE AT PROHIBITION KITCHEN – 119 ST. GEORGE STREET 10:00pm – Music Starts Performances by: TBA!

OCEAN AVENUE SPORTS BAR SHOWCASE – 123 SAN MARCO AVENUE 10:30pm – Music Starts Performances by: Bryce Alistair and Humans in Disguise

ODD BIRDS SHOWCASE – 33 CHARLOTTE STREET 9:00pm – Music starts Performances by: Brandon Stone

SATURDAY, SEPTEMBER 15

COLONIAL OAK SHOWCASE – 33 ST. GEORGE STREET 11:00am – Doors open Performances by: Bears and Lions, Colton McKenna, Salt & Pine, Timberwood, Ancient City Slickers, Dave Decker and Last Electric Rodeo

GAMBLE ROGERS SHOWCASE AT PLUM GALLERY ON AVILES STREET – 10 AVILES STREET 11:30am – Doors open Performances by: Charles Robertson, Jamie Defrates, Madi Carr, Terri Gamble, The Obscure Brothers, The Wetland Stringband and John Dickie with Collapsible B

DOG ROSE BREWING SHOWCASE – 77 BRIDGE STREET 6:00pm – Music starts Performances by: Kristopher James and Blue Dream

SCRAPPLE SHOWS SHOWCASE AT SARBEZ – 115 ANASTASIA BLVD. 6:30pm – Doors open Performances by: Uncle Marty, Glass Body, RV, Twen, Glove and Reels

BOKEH BAR SHOWCASE – 137 KING STREET 7:30pm – Music starts Performances by: Tom McKelvey and Matt Fowler Duo

OCEAN AVENUE SPORTS BAR SHOWCASE – 123 SAN MARCO AVENUE 8:00pm – Music starts Performances by: Pellicer Creek Band

PROHIBITION KITCHEN SHOWCASE – 119 ST. GEORGE STREET 10:00pm – Music starts Performances by: Uncle Mosie and Pine

ODD BIRDS SHOWCASE – 33 CHARLOTTE STREET 9:00pm – Music starts Performances by: DJ Raggamuffin

MECCA RECORDS SHOWCASE AT NOBBY’S – 10 ANASTASIA BLVD. 10:00pm – Music starts Performances by: Taylor Olin, Diz Reno James, Puddled, Big Lo, OK! Charlie and Geexella

SUNDAY, SEPTEMBER 16

GAMBLE ROGERS SHOWCASE AT PLUM GALLERY ON AVILES STREET – 10 AVILES STREET 12:00pm – Music starts Performances by: Darryl Wise, Liam Jones, Bob Ganley, Mr. Aullie, Sandspurs, Dave Dowling and Beartoe

COLONIAL OAK SHOWCASE – 33 ST. GEORGE STREET 2:00pm – Doors open Performances by: Joe Rocco, Remedy Tree, Rob Peck, Brent Byrd & the Suitcase Gypsies, Brett Bass and Billy Buchanan & His Rock N Soul Revue

DOG ROSE BREWING – 77 BRIDGE STREET 4:00pm – Music starts Performances by: Honey Hounds and Derron Baker

BOKEH BAR SHOWCASE- 137 KING STREET 7:30pm – Music Starts Performances by: Claire Vandiver and Jason Wall

SARBEZ SHOWCASE – 115 ANASTASIA BLVD. 8:00pm – Doors Open Performances by: Aslyn & The Naysays, Kyra Livingston, Hard Luck Society and AC Deathstrike

THURSDAY, SEPTEMBER 20

SING OUT LOUD PANEL DISCUSSION AT THE CORAZON – 36 GRANADA STREET “Perspectives on the Florida Music Scene: The Current State, Its Future and How Florida Artists Can Break Past the State Line” 6:00pm – Doors open 6:30pm – 8:30pm Panel Discussion featuring Ray Roa (Music Editor, Creative Loafing Tampa), John Valentino (Senior Vice President, AEG Live), Kevin Stone (Vice President, Programming, Florida Theatre), Todd Kennedy (Program Director, WFIT 89.5), Michael McRaney (Co-Owner, Talent Buyer, Foundation Presents, Beacham Theater and The Social) Roxanne Gallo (Independent Promoter, The Bolt), Dan Brown (Freelance Music Writer and Musician), Christina Wagner (Entrepreneur, Singer/Songwriter and Audio Engineer), Tierney Tough (Musician and Talent Buyer) and Jason Black (Touring Musician) and moderated by Ryan Murphy (Festival Organizer and Director of the St. Johns County Cultural Events Division)

 FRIDAY, SEPTEMBER 21

COLONIAL OAK SHOWCASE – 33 ST. GEORGE STREET 3:00pm – Doors open Performances by: The Good Bad Kids, The Rubies, Brandon Lucas, The Pemberwicks, The Driftwoods and Southern Tide

THE BACKYARD SHOWCASE AT THE ST. AUGUSTINE AMPHITHEATRE WITH RISING APPALACHIA, SOUTHERN AVENUE AND MORE – 1340C A1A SOUTH 4:00pm – Gates Open Performances by: Leah Song, American Aquarium, Southern Avenue and Rising Appalachia

SARBEZ SHOWCASE – 115 ANASTASIA BLVD. 6:00pm – Doors open Performances by: Constant Swimmer, Orbiter, Demo, Expert Timing, Whiskey & Co and Folk Is People

NOBBY’S SHOWCASE – 10 ANASTASIA BLVD. 7:00pm – Doors open Performances by: 86 Hope, Minimum Rage, Dan Padilla, Navin Ave and Flat Stanley

GROWERS ALLIANCE SHOWCASE – 322 ANASTASIA BLVD. 7:30pm – Music starts Performances by: Denny Blue

BOKEH BAR SHOWCASE – 137 KING STREET 7:30pm – Music starts Performances by: ZF Lively and The Dewars

OCEAN AVENUE SPORTS BAR SHOWCASE – 123 SAN MARCO AVENUE 10:30pm – Music starts Performances by: Salt Driven Ride and Ancestros Cord

PROHIBITION KITCHEN SHOWCASE – 119 ST. GEORGE STREET 11:00pm – Music starts Performances by: Tropic of Cancer

SATURDAY, SEPTEMBER 22

GAMBLE ROGERS SHOWCASE AT PLUM GALLERY ON AVILES STREET – 10 AVILES STREET 11:30am – Doors open Performances by: Bice, Il Gato, Kyle Keller, Dewey Via, The Coppertones, Haffa Hog and Johnny Debt

THE FRONT PORCH SHOWCASE AT THE ST. AUGUSTINE AMPHITHEATRE WITH CHUCK RAGAN, AUSTIN LUCAS AND MORE – 1340C A1A SOUTH 12:00pm – Gates open Performances by: Christina Wagner, Tim Barry, Austin Lucas and Chuck Ragan

COLONIAL OAK SHOWCASE – 33 ST. GEORGE STREET 2:00pm – Doors open Performances by: Ellen Moseley, Duffy Bishop, Rotageezer, Rip Currents, Wildfire Rising and The Grapes of Roth

BETTY GRIFFIN CENTER BENEFIT SHOWCASE AT THE ST. AUGUSTINE AMPHITHEATRE WITH JASON ISBELL AND THE 400 UNIT, THE DECEMBERISTS AND LUCERO – 1340C A1A SOUTH 4:00pm – Gates open Performances by: Lucero, The Decemberists and Jason Isbell and The 400 Unit Please note, this is a benefit concert for the Betty Griffin Center and is the only ticketed event during the Sing Out Loud Festival. Tickets are required for entry into this showcase.

DOG ROSE BREWING SHOWCASE – 77 BRIDGE STREET 7:30pm – Music starts Performances by: Nicholas Robert

SARBEZ SHOWCASE – 115 ANASTASIA BLVD. 8:00pm – Doors open Performances by: Dead Karen, LAPeCHE, Secret Smoker, Twelve Hour Turn and Amigo The Devil

FULL PLATE RECORDS SHOWCASE AT NOBBY’S – 10 ANASTASIA BLVD. 9:00pm – Doors open Performances by: DJ 3 Clops I, Willie Evans Jr, Steam Mechanics and Stono Echo

OCEAN AVENUE SPORTS BAR SHOWCASE – 123 SAN MARCO AVENUE Music starts: TBA Performances by: Not Quite Dead and Catch The Groove

SUNDAY, SEPTEMBER 23 

GAMBLE ROGERS SHOWCASE AT PLUM GALLERY ON AVILES STREET – 10 AVILES STRET 11:30am – Doors open Performances by: HR Gertner, Company Man, Luis Mario’s Latin Jazz Band, Sunset Monday, Adam Lee, Taylor Roberts and The Dunehoppers

COLONIAL OAK SHOWCASE – 33 ST. GEORGE STREET 1:00pm – Doors open Performances by: Skin & Bonz, Fond Kiser, Whetherman, Gatorbone Trio, Chelsea Saddler, Sam Pacetti and Verlon Thompson

THE FRONT PORCH SHOWCASE AT THE ST. AUGUSTINE AMPHITHEATRE WITH DAN ANDRIANO, THE HIRS COLLECTIVE AND MORE – 1340C A1A SOUTH 1:00pm – Doors open Performances by: Gilt, Bite Marks, The HIRS Collective and Dan Andriano

THE BACKYARD SHOWCASE AT THE ST. AUGUSTINE AMPHITHEATRE WITH AGAINST ME!, IRON REAGAN AND WAR ON WOMEN – 1340C A1A SOUTH 6:00pm – Gates open Performances by: War On Women, Iron Reagan and Against Me!

DOG ROSE BREWING SHOWCASE – 77 BRIDGE STREET 4:00pm – Music starts Performances by: Jesse’s Girls and Hedges

PONTE VEDRA CONCERT HALL SHOWCASE WITH LEFTOVER SALMON AND MORE – 1050 A1A NORTH 5:00pm – Doors open Performances by: SUSTO, The Commonheart and Leftover Salmon

SARBEZ SHOWCASE – 115 ANASTASIA BLVD 8:00pm – Doors open Performances by: Butthole, Chemtrails, Darkhorse Saloon, Mudtown and Kid You Not

NOBBY’S SHOWCASE – 10 ANASTASIA BLVD. 9:00pm – Doors open Performances by: The Young Dead, Kelp, Engraved and Rhythm of Fear

 

Follow Me:

Andrea Ramirez Maciolek

Managing Editor


I'm a photojournalist who is passionate about music. I love the adrenaline of shooting live concerts. Photography has given me the opportunity to photograph some of today's most legendary bands, and entertainers. When I'm not photographing music you can find me on the runway shooting New York and Philadelphia Fashion Week.

Favorite quote: “Photography is a love affair with life.” — Burk Uzzle
Andrea Ramirez Maciolek
Follow Me:
About Andrea Ramirez Maciolek (279 Articles)
Managing Editor I'm a photojournalist who is passionate about music. I love the adrenaline of shooting live concerts. Photography has given me the opportunity to photograph some of today's most legendary bands, and entertainers. When I'm not photographing music you can find me on the runway shooting New York and Philadelphia Fashion Week. Favorite quote: “Photography is a love affair with life.” — Burk Uzzle
Contact: Website

Leave a comment